Colombia

colombia flag

Learn more about Colombia

Adoptive Parent Requirements

Many international countries have their own requirements for individuals interested in adopting. In this program, you must be:

  • 25 – 50 years old, married, single, or same sex couples
  • Maximum 45 years older than the child
  • Married for at least 2 years, if married
  • 1 divorce per person allowed
  • If unmarried, 2 years co-habitation
  • No criminal history
  • No significant psychological or physical health concerns or history; limited depression and anxiety
  • Singles may adopt an older child, sibling group, or children with special needs
  • Must meet 125% of the US poverty guidelines based on household size

Children Available

  • 0 to 15 years at time of referral (cannot specify sex)
  • Children under 7 years with special needs ranging from mild and treatable/correctable to severe and lifelong
  • Healthy school age/older children
  • Sibling groups
  • Families with Colombian heritage are able to adopt younger children with no known needs

Timelines

  • Approved Adoption Study Report – 3-6 months
  • Dossier – 1-3 months
  • Referral – 12-36 months
  • Travel – 4-6 weeks after referral
  • Stay In Colombia – Up to 8 weeks
  • Progress reporting – 24 months after placement

Traveling to Colombia

Adoptive parents will travel to Colombia for a stay of up to 8 weeks. One parent may return home after 3 – 4 weeks. A liaison will assist with your translations and appointments.

Progress Reporting

A visit, report, and photos are required at 1, 6, 12, 18, and 24 months after returning home with your child.

Age: You & Your Child

  • 25-50 years old; single child age 0-59 months or sibling group with the oldest child age 0-6 years 11 months
  • 46-50 years old; single child age 5-9 years or sibling group with the oldest child age 7 years and older
  • Single adopters 45-50 years old; children age 10 and older

Visa Status

Colombia is a signatory to the Hague Convention on Inter- country adoption. Children receive an IH-3 visa in their passport prior to entering the United States. Upon arrival, the child officially becomes a US citizen.

Legal Status

Families receive a full and final adoption in Colombia. Families need to file the adoption in the local court, depending on their state of residence.

To Apply for this Program

Fill out an application by clicking the button below. Note: For families located in Minnesota, please review the document, titled “Completing an Adoption in MN” before applying. For all other questions, Contact Us.

Button